Overall Rank
Corporate Taxes
Individual Taxes
Consumption Taxes
Property Taxes
International Tax Rules
Map is Loading...

Hover Over a Country

Hover over a country on the map to view its rankings here. Click the country to view more detail.

Select a View

Europe
North America
South America
Asia and Oceania
World

Note: for purposes of data consistency, this Index only compares OECD countries.


The Tax Foundation’s International Tax Competitiveness Index (ITCI) measures the degree to which the 36 OECD countries’ tax systems promote competitiveness through low tax burdens on business investment and neutrality through a well-structured tax code. The ITCI considers more than 40 variables across five categories: Corporate Taxes, Individual Taxes, Consumption Taxes, Property Taxes, and International Tax Rules.

The ITCI attempts to display not only which countries provide the best tax environment for investment but also the best tax environment to start and grow a business.

Country
Overall Rank
Corporate Taxes
Individual Taxes
Consumption Taxes
Property Taxes
International Tax Rules
Australia930177325
United States21192352832
Belgium191310282019
Canada18232782213
Chile353226271236
Czech Republic87334910
Denmark281635171528
Estonia1219116
Finland16628141622
France32353621298
Germany15292512117
Greece29228313224
Hungary144935244
Iceland301034192530
Ireland20532241717
Israel252030101034
Italy362733293621
Japan26361842629
Austria12212913135
Latvia2152669
Lithuania63723723
Luxembourg526203146
Mexico31311325835
Netherlands17252115272
New Zealand32446220
Norway131115181914
Poland34911363127
Portugal333431321826
Slovak Republic1018233431
Slovenia231212302318
Spain272816113515
Sweden781916511
Switzerland414141343
Turkey11156202112
United Kingdom22172422331
Korea24332223033

Get email updates about global tax policy from the Tax Foundation.

Subscribe today!