Overall Rank
Corporate Taxes
Individual Taxes
Consumption Taxes
Property Taxes
International Tax Rules
Map is Loading...

Hover Over a Country

Hover over a country on the map to view its rankings here. Click the country to view more detail.

Select a View

Europe
North America
South America
Asia and Oceania
World

Note: for purposes of data consistency, this Index only compares OECD countries.


The Tax Foundation’s International Tax Competitiveness Index (ITCI) measures the degree to which the 36 OECD countries’ tax systems promote competitiveness through low tax burdens on business investment and neutrality through a well-structured tax code. The ITCIconsiders more than 40 variables across five categories: Corporate Taxes, Individual Taxes, Consumption Taxes, Property Taxes, and International Tax Rules.

The ITCI attempts to display not only which countries provide the best tax environment for investment but also the best tax environment to start and grow a business.

Country
Overall Rank
Corporate Taxes
Individual Taxes
Consumption Taxes
Property Taxes
International Tax Rules
Australia728158312
United States21212452928
Belgium272511262725
Canada15202572018
Chile323023281736
Czech Republic109534136
Denmark24163417829
Estonia1219111
Finland18727151423
France363535213624
Germany16262610168
Greece302918312826
Hungary144835252
Iceland221128192322
Ireland17533231113
Israel312736131533
Italy343131273527
Japan28363233021
Austria12172911104
Latvia3162967
Lithuania43324717
Luxembourg623164195
Mexico29321225935
Netherlands9192112123
New Zealand2244629
Norway191213182420
Poland35139363332
Portugal333430322130
Slovak Republic1114233431
Slovenia201017302215
Spain232214143219
Sweden861916514
Switzerland58101341
Turkey13187201816
United Kingdom251522223110
Korea26332022634

Get email updates about global tax policy from the Tax Foundation.

Subscribe today!